Study Abroad with Arcadia University in the United Kingdom
Study Abroad in the United Kingdom
Tier 4 Student Visa Information

Return to the main United Kingdom visa page

Please read all of this information very carefully.


Who Should Apply?

You must apply for a PBS Tier 4 Student Visa if:

  • You are participating on an internship; or

  • You are studying in the UK for more than six months; or

  • You intend to work or intern while studying abroad.

top


The Basics

Because you will need to include documentation sent in your visa pack, you should not begin online application until you receive this information from Arcadia.

The application process for the Tier 4 Student Visa requires you to:

  1. Complete an online application for entry clearance
  2. Undergo a biometrics appointment (enroll your fingerprints and facial image at a USCIS office)
  3. Mail your complete visa application—including your passport and materials that will be sent to you from Arcadia University—to the British Consulate in New York City (for applications made from within the United States)

After you complete your biometrics appointment, you will need to submit all of your application materials to the British Consulate within two weeks.

If your application is incomplete and this window of time closes, you will need to reapply from the beginning and re-pay all visa application fees.

Any Tier 4 Student Visa applicant who is a national of a non-majority English speaking country must meet the minimum English language requirement relevant to their course of study. UK Visas & Immigration considers the follow countries to be majority English speaking: Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; the Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Canada; Dominica; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; New Zealand; St Kitts and Nevis; St Lucia; St Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; and USA.

If you are applying for the Tier 4 visa and are NOT a national of majority English speaking country, you will need to show proof that you meet the minimum English language requirement. For most students, this will mean providing a recent score report from an English language test.

UKVI has published a list of approved English language tests, as well as the minimum grade required for each test. Please note that, as of April 17, 2014, tests taken with ETS (i.e. TOEFL and TOEIC) are not accepted as proof of English language ability. Scores from a TOEFL or TOEIC test taken after that date cannot be used for your visa application.

For more information, please contact your Program Manager.

top


Visa Pack & Detailed Instructions

Your Program Manager will provide you with detailed instructions for the Tier 4 Student Visa application process, along with some essential paperwork, approximately two months before your departure. At that time, you should begin the visa application process right away.

If you will be traveling internationally in the months leading up to your program start date, please contact your Program Manager as soon as possible. You will need to mail your passport to the British Consulate for visa processing, so it is important that we are aware of your plans so that we can advise accordingly.

top