Policy Title | Policy Prohibiting Sexual Harassment and Sexual Misconduct |
[…] As such, the University provides the Pennsylvania and Delaware definitions here for reference:
Pennsylvania law (Title IX Chapter 3: Culpability § 311. Consent. (a) General rule) provides: “The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense if such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” Pennsylvania does not have a definition of consent applicable to criminal prosecutions of sex offenses.
Delaware’s definition for “Without Consent” applicable to criminal prosecutions of sex offenses which is as follows (Title 11 Chapter 494):